Nalini S. Mahadevan, JD MBA

"Nalini goes well beyond the call of duty in helping her clients."

— D Narain, Monsanto

More testimonials

Schedule a half-hour telephone consultation with Nalini

Naturalization Services

  • Based on marriage to a US citizen
  • Based on 5 year residency in the US
  • Re-entry permits, advance parole
  • Employment authorization

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Birth, either within the territory of the United States or to U.S. citizen parents,
  • Naturalization, the process of obtaining U.S. citizenship, if you were born overseas.
  • By adoption — any child under the age of 18 who is adopted by a U.S. citizen and immigrates to the United States will acquire immediate citizenship according to the Child Citizenship Act (CCA) passed by Congress in 2000.

Becoming a U.S. citizen provides you with new rights and privileges.

  • Vote in federal elections
  • Serve on a jury
  • Bring family members to the United States
  • Obtain citizenship for children born abroad
  • Travel with a U.S. passport
  • Run for federal office
  • Become eligible for federal grants and scholarships

Becoming a U.S. citizen provides you with new rights and privileges.

  • Support and defend the Constitution
  • Serve the country when required
  • Participate in the democratic process
  • Respect and obey federal, state, and local laws
  • Respect the rights, beliefs, and opinions of others
  • Participate in your local community

You may be eligible for naturalization if you have lived in the United States for at least 5 years as a permanent resident or 3 years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen (if you meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen).

To apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must:

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing the Application for Naturalization, Form N-400
  • Have been lawfully admitted to the United States
  • Have resided as a permanent resident in the United States for at least 5 years or 3 years if you meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Have demonstrated continuous permanent residence
  • Have demonstrated physical presence
  • Have lived for 3 months in the USCIS district or state where the Application for Naturalization, Form N-400 is filed
  • Demonstrate good moral character
  • Show an attachment to the U.S. Constitution
  • Be able to read, write, speak, and understand basic English
  • Demonstrate a knowledge of U.S. civics (history and government)
  • Take the oath of allegiance to the United States

If you are a member of the U.S. Armed Forces and are interested in becoming a U.S. citizen, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship under special provisions provided for in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Generally, service in the U.S. Armed Forces means service in one of the following branches:

  • Army,
  • Navy,
  • Marine Corps,
  • Air Force,
  • Coast Guard,
  • Certain Reserve components of the National Guard, and
  • Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve

Recent changes in the relevant sections of the INA (Sections 328 and 329) make it easier for qualified military personnel to become U.S. citizens if they choose to file a naturalization application.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has created a streamlined process specifically for military personnel serving in active-duty status or have recently been discharged.

There are general requirements and qualifications that must be met in order for you to become a U.S. citizen. These include:

  • Demonstrating that you have good moral character
  • Demonstrating knowledge of the English language
  • Demonstrating knowledge of U.S. government and history ("civics"), and
  • Demonstrating attachment to the United States by taking an oath of allegiance to the U.S. Constitution.

As a member of the military there are other naturalization requirements that you may be excepted from, including the required residency and physical presence in the United States.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has created a streamlined process specifically for military personnel serving in active-duty status or have recently been discharged.

These exceptions are outlined in Sections 328 and 329 of the INA.

Section 328, INA

  • Have you served honorably for a total of one or more years?
  • Are you a lawful permanent resident?
  • Will you be filing your application for naturalization while still in service or within six months of being discharged?

Section 329, INA

This section applies to members of the U.S. Armed Forces who currently serve or have served in active-duty status during authorized periods of conflict as outlined in the INA (WWI; September 1, 1939 – December 31, 1946; June 25, 1950 – July 1, 1955; and February 28, 1961 – October 5, 1978) or any additional period designated by the President in an Executive Order.*

*Recently, the President signed an Executive Order identifying September 11, 2001 and after as an authorized period of conflict.

  • Have you served honorably in the U.S. Armed Forces during an authorized period of conflict?
  • After enlistment, were you lawfully admitted as a permanent resident of the United States, OR at the time of enlistment, reenlistment, or induction were you physically present in the United States or qualifying territory?

Changes on October 1, 2004

Recent legislation has called for additional benefits to members of the military from October 1, 2004.

  • No fees will be charged when you file for naturalization.
  • The naturalization process will be made available overseas to members of the Armed Forces at U.S. embassies, consulates, and where practical, military installations abroad.

Every military installation should have a designated point-of-contact to handle your application and certify your Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service (N-426). You should inquire through your chain of command to find out who this person is, so they can help you with your application packet.

Your point-of-contact will send your N-400, G325B, and certified N-426 to:

The Nebraska Service Center
PO Box 87426
Lincoln, NE 68501-7426

The Service Center will review your application and perform the necessary security checks. Then, they will send it to the district office closest to your location. If you have a preference as to where you would like to be interviewed, you can provide that information in a cover letter attached to your naturalization packet. The district office will set a date to interview you and test your knowledge of English and Civics. If granted, USCIS will inform you of the date you can take your oath of allegiance.

  • N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • N-426, Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service (This form requires certification by the military prior to submission to USCIS)
  • G-325B, Biographic Information

If you are married to a U.S. citizen who is a member of the U.S. Armed Forces and your citizen spouse is or will be deployed abroad by the Armed Forces for one year, you may be eligible for expedited naturalization under section 319(b) of the INA.

For more information, please contact Nalini at nsm@mlolaw.us

The INA allows for the awarding of posthumous citizenship to active-duty military personnel who die while serving in the Armed Forces. In addition, surviving family members seeking immigration benefits are given special consideration.

For eligibility and application, please contact Nalini at nsm@mlolaw.us.