Nalini S. Mahadevan, JD MBA

"Nalini goes well beyond the call of duty in helping her clients."

— D Narain, Monsanto

More testimonials

Schedule a half-hour telephone consultation with Nalini

EB5 Investor Visas

You and your immediate family can now obtain green cards (Permanent US Residency) with an EB5 visa by investing $500,000 into a Government approved Regional Center. It will give each of you the security of permanent US residence without repeated visa applications. Citizenship may be obtained after five years.

With a Green Card via an EB5 investment visa you will have the flexibility to take any job, run any business, retire and live anywhere in the USA. You will have access to many of the benefits enjoyed by US citizens, such as world class education for your children.

To qualify, an alien must invest between U.S. $500,000 and $1,000,000, depending on the employment rate in the geographical area, in a commercial enterprise in the United States which creates at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. citizens, permanent resident aliens, or other lawful immigrants, not including the investor and his or her family.

  • Invest $1,000,000 into a business and hire ten employees anywhere in the USA, or
  • Invest $500,000 and hire ten employees in an area where the unemployment rate exceeds the national average by 150% or the rural population is less than 20,000, or
  • Invest $500,000 into a Government designated Regional Centre and avoid direct employment.

After you have invested and your attorney has submitted your visa application, EB5 visa processing takes approximately 9 months. Processing times vary and we advise that, for planning important issues such as children's schooling, it is best to allow 12 months.

Once you have emigrated, you may apply to have ‘conditions’ removed after 1 year and 9 months in the USA. Application processing by USCIS takes up to six months.

In addition to the minimum capital contribution of $500,000, there is usually a fee to cover a variety of formation and marketing expenses. These expenses must not be a part of the minimum capital contribution of $500,000.

Legal fees vary according to the work involved.

The EB5 visa filing fee, payable to the USCIS, currently $1,435.00

The fee to the NVC (National Visa Center) is $470 per applicant or fees to USCIS if filing for adjustment of status in the USA.

Three months before the second anniversary, you must file an application to remove conditions on your visa. Once this application is approved, USCIS will issue a 10 year permanent resident card.

Five years after receiving your permanent resident card, you and your family can apply for citizenship.